Home About George Constituency Working For You Westminster Policy Explained Articles Contact Photos

Privacy Policy for George Hollingbery MP


Any personal information that you give to me will be handled confidentially by me, the staff and volunteers in my office, in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like information about the Data Protection Act 1998, this can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office through their website www.ico.gov.uk or advice line 08456 306 060.

What information do we collect about you?

My office collects personal information that is supplied to me in my role as a Member of Parliament. It includes information supplied by my constituents and others in relation to matters which I have been asked to pursue in the interests of individuals and groups who live in my constituency such as:

  • details of specific cases
  • information provided by signatories on petitions
  • responses to questionnaires and
  • contact details for the purpose of communicating news and updates

How will we use the information about you?

If you ask me to pursue a matter on your behalf, I will use your information in order to pursue the matter you have raised with me. My staff and volunteers will normally see this information to find help and advice for you. Your personal and sensitive personal information may be passed to other agencies (such as the Department for Work and Pensions, the CSA, the local Housing Department) if I believe this to be necessary to pursue the matter you have raised with me. Your information may also be passed on to the House of Commons Information Office to obtain further information about your case. I intend that only the minimum possible personal information will be shared with other agencies, as necessary to further your cause.

If you give me personal information about someone other than yourself, I may need to check the facts with that other person. If you ask me to take action on behalf of a friend or relative I may need to contact that person to confirm that they are happy for me to act on their behalf. If you feel it would not be appropriate for me to contact the other person, you should discuss this with me when you give me their information.

Constituency news and events

I would like to send you information about constituency news and events, but I will not use your contact details to do this unless you have said that you would like to be sent this information. If you have said that you would like this information, but later change your mind, you have a right at any time to let us know if you no longer wish to be sent this information. If you wish to receive or stop receiving this information, please contact my office.

Access to your information and correction

If you wish to see any information that I hold about you, if you want me to update or correct any personal information that I hold about you, or if you have any queries regarding personal data that I hold about you, please contact my office.

Cookies

We want to make this website as easy to use and helpful as possible. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are only used to improve the service offered to users of this website.

You can manage or disable these small files yourself, but some features of the website may not function as a result. To learn more about cookies visit AllAboutCookies.org.

The cookies we use

The open source platform and content management system on which this website is built uses the following cookies:

Name: SESS(followed by randomly generated characters)
Typical content: Randomly generated string session ID
Purpose: Session cookie
Expires: 23 days

Name: pagestyle
Typical content: Colour setting (default = standard)
Purpose: Detects and remembers the user's preferred Accessibility colour setting
Expires: 1 year

Name: textsize
Typical content: Textsize setting (default = 80)
Purpose: Detects and remembers the user's preferred Accessibility textsize setting
Expires: 1 year

Other websites

This privacy notice only applies to information on my website and does not apply to information contained on other websites that are linked from this one.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 9th May 2012.

How to contact us?

Please contact my office if you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or how my office handles your information.

george.hollingbery.mp@parliament.uk



Search this site